Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus fortis
Species Authority: Büchner, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Reed Vole
Microtus michnoi Kastschenko, 1910
Microtus pelliceus Thomas, 1911
Microtus uliginosus James & Johnson, 1955

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A common and widespread species with no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in moist meadows of forest and forest-steppe zones in Trans-Baikal region, Amur River Basin (Russian Federation), NE Mongolia, E China and Korea. In Mongolia, around the Ulz River Valley, Hustai Mountain Range in Mongol Daguur Steppe, and around Eröö River Valley in western Hentii Mountain Range. Also distributed in Eastern Mongolia and Ikh Hyangan Mountain Range.
Countries occurrence:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available at present. In some parts of the range recorded acute population fluctuations.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Common to wet environments, especially lakeshores, riverbanks and streams surrounded by heavy vegetation. Although favoring waterside habitats they may invade adjacent agricultural areas and undeveloped lands when over crowded or forced out by rising water levels in spring and early summer. Reproduction occurs from April-November with up to six litters of five offspring per litter in favorable years. Gestation lasts about 20 days, and the interval between litters is 40-45 days. Females reach sexual maturity by 3.5-4 months, with males maturing a little later.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possibly threatened by habitat loss through human-caused and natural wildfires. Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 14% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. Common species in China and Russia; listed nationally as Least Concern.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N. & Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Microtus fortis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13430A3934453. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided