Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus evoronensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus evoronensis
Species Authority: Kovalskaya & Sokolov, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Evoron Vole, Evorsk Vole, Lake Evoron Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-15
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
This species has a restricted range (ca. 5,000 km² or perhaps slightly more). Otherwise it is very poorly known and there was no information on population status and trends, or potential threats, hence assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from Evoron-Chukchagyr voog (lower Amur River, Russia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation (Khabarovsk)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Poorly studied species. Inhabits flood plains with dominance of lings and herbs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, however, agriculture development has led to an increase in degradation of wetland habitat and increased flooding in the lower Amur basin (Masuda et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Rare species, protected by local law.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Microtus evoronensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13429A115112487. . Downloaded on 24 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided