|Scientific Name:||Microtus californicus|
|Species Authority:||(Peale, 1848)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Occurs from southwestern Oregon through central and western California (United States), and south into northern Baja California (Mexico). There are two disjunct populations in the Mohave Desert and White Mountain/Panamint ranges (California, USA).|
Native:Mexico; United States (California, Oregon)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations tend to be stable in coastal areas (around 200 individuals/ha), but in more strongly seasonal habitats densities vary dramatically over 2 to 5-year cycles, ranging from virtual absence to typical peaks of 450 individuals/ha.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits grasslands and wet meadows at low elevations. Also, coastal wetlands and open oak savanna with good ground cover.|
None to the species as a whole.
However, 4 subspecies (2 disjunct populations previously mentioned, one in northern Baja California, and one in the Los Angeles area) are of conservation concern.
There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.
M. c. scirpensis is a federally Endangered species in the United States, with an extant recovery plan. In California, there are several subspecies of conservation concern: M. c. mohavensis, M. c. sanpabloensis, M. c. scirpensis, M. c. stephensi, and M. m. vallicola.
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Microtus californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13427A3929686. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T13427A3929686.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|