Microtus californicus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus californicus
Species Authority: (Peale, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Amargosa Vole, California Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-31
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs from southwestern Oregon through central and western California (United States), and south into northern Baja California (Mexico). There are two disjunct populations in the Mohave Desert and White Mountain/Panamint ranges (California, USA).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (California, Oregon)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations tend to be stable in coastal areas (around 200 individuals/ha), but in more strongly seasonal habitats densities vary dramatically over 2 to 5-year cycles, ranging from virtual absence to typical peaks of 450 individuals/ha.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits grasslands and wet meadows at low elevations. It also present in coastal wetlands and open oak savanna with good ground cover.
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to the species as a whole.

However, 4 subspecies (2 disjunct populations previously mentioned, one in northern Baja California, and one in the Los Angeles area) are of conservation concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

M. c. scirpensis is a federally Endangered species in the United States, with an extant recovery plan. In California, there are several subspecies of conservation concern: M. c. mohavensis, M. c. sanpabloensis, M. c. scirpensis, M. c. stephensi, and M. m. vallicola.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2016. Microtus californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13427A22349460. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided