Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spiralothelphusa wuellerstorfi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA GECARCINUCIDAE

Scientific Name: Spiralothelphusa wuellerstorfi
Species Authority: (Heller, 1862)
Synonym(s):
Parathelphusa innominata Fernando, 1960
Thelphusa corrugata Heller, 1865
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in the Parathelphusidae but has recently been reassigned to the Gecarcinucidae; Parathelphusidae is now regarded as a junior synonym of Gecarcinucidae (Klause et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Esser, L. and Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Ng, P. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
This species is known only from two localities in India. It is listed here as Data Deficient in view of the absence of further information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, population size, population trends, and long-term threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: India: Malabar coast and Nicobar, southern India.
Countries:
Native:
India (Nicobar Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Unknown.

Citation: Esser, L. and Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Spiralothelphusa wuellerstorfi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided