Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus cabrerae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus cabrerae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Cabrera's Vole
French Campagnol De Cabrera, CAMPAGNOL DE CABRERA
Spanish Topillo De Cabrera, TOPILLO DE CABRERA
Taxonomic Notes: Its phylogenetic position was studied by Jaarola et al. (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fernandes, M., Pita, R. & Mira, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has an area of occupancy that is small and potentially in decline (Pita et al. 2007). If the area of occupancy is measured based on 2x2 km grid squares (as recommended in the Red List Guidelines), the area of occupancy is likely to exceed 2,000 km2, but potentially not by much. Assessed as Near Threatened under criterion B2.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microtus cabrerae is endemic to the Iberian peninsula (Portugal and Spain), where it has a fragmented range (Palomo 1999, Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). It occurs from 0 to 1,500 m, although it is most common below 1,200 m (Palomo and Gisbert 2002, R. Pita unpublished data).

In Spain, populations in the south have recently disappeared (Muñoz, L.J.P. pers. comm.2007).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Many subpopulations are small, fragmented, and subject to major inter-annual fluctuations (Palomo and Gisbert 2002, Mira et al. 2005). Subfossil remains have been found outside the species' current distribution, suggesting a range contraction (Palomo 1999), and it is considered that the species occupies a relict distribution (Palomo and Gisbert 2002). Population densities are moderate by comparison with other arvicoline rodents, typically varying between 17 and 350 individuals per hectare (Palomo and Gisbert 2002). The species is often found in isolated patches inhabited by a few individuals, often an adult couple and its offspring.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in pastures, fields and open clearings in woodland, tending to prefer damper areas than the common vole. It is often found in proximity to water (Palomo 1999) and on road verges (Santos et al. 2006, Pita et al. 2006). Meadows and perennial grassland communities are the most favourable microhabitats for this species (Santos et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural intensification, including overgrazing, has presumably contributed to range contractions and fragmentation over the last few decades (Palomo 1999). There is increased pressure on streams and other wetland areas the species occurs in. There is suspicion that interspecific competition with Arvicola sapidus may be a problem (Pita et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas in both Portugal and Spain. It is protected under the Bern Convention (Appendix II) and the EU Habitats and Species Directive (Annex II and Annex IV).

Citation: Fernandes, M., Pita, R. & Mira, A. 2008. Microtus cabrerae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided