Microsciurus santanderensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Microsciurus santanderensis
Species Authority: (Hernandez-Camacho, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Santander Dwarf Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular data suggest that species level taxonomy of Microsciurus is confused.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as an absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence and status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Colombia, between the Magdalena River and the Cordillera Oriental. It is possibly also in Panama and Venezuela.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information could be found.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed into its taxonomy, distribution, populations status, and threats.

Citation: Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Microsciurus santanderensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13412A3904007. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided