Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microsciurus mimulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Microsciurus mimulus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Western Dwarf Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomy needs reconsideration. In South America, molecular studies suggest the taxonomy of Microsciurus is confused (Mercer and Roth pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Samudio, R., Reid, F. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwest Ecuador, northern Colombia, and western Panama (800-1600 m in Panama) including the Darien (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very common in its range in Panama.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. Generally found in evergreen forest, in Panama only above 800 m, and in Colombia and Ecuador in the lowlands (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Parts of its range are extensively deforested (Emmons and Feer 1997), although this does not appear to be a major threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas. Needs taxonomic research.

Citation: Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Samudio, R., Reid, F. & Emmons, L. 2008. Microsciurus mimulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided