Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microsciurus alfari 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Microsciurus alfari
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Central American Dwarf Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Systematics of Microsciurus still problematic because the southern disjunct range in Colombia is probably a different species (Emmons and Timm pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Emmons, L., Koprowski, J., McCarthy, T., Roth, L., Samudio Jr, R. & Timm, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs southern of Nicaragua, south through western Colombia (Emmons and Feer 1997). It inhabits lowlands to 2,600 m (Reid 1997).
Only one specimen was captured from Nicaragua in 1917, but may not be actually have been found there.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally abundant. In Panama, it is not common, but nor rare; it has been seen throughout its range in Panama in recent years.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits mainly evergreen forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. However, it does not tolerate heavy deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Monteverde National Park, Talamanca National Park and other protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Microsciurus alfari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13409A22255178. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided