|Scientific Name:||Microsciurus alfari|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen, 1895)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Systematics of Microsciurus still problematic because the southern disjunct range in Colombia is probably a different species (Emmons and Timm pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Emmons, L., Timm, R., McCarthy, T. & Samudio, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Southern Nicaragua south through western Colombia (Emmons and Feer 1997). Lowlands to 2,600 m (Reid 1997).
Only one specimen from Nicaragua in 1917, but may not be actually have been found there.
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally abundant. In Panama, not common, but nor is it rare; it has been seen throughout its range in Panama in recent years.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Mainly in evergreen forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known. However, it does not tolerate heavy deforestation.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in Monteverde National Park, Talamanca National Park and other protected areas.|
|Citation:||Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Emmons, L., Timm, R., McCarthy, T. & Samudio, R. 2008. Microsciurus alfari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13409A3894742. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|