Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microryzomys altissimus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microryzomys altissimus (Osgood, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Highland Small Rice Rat, Páramo Colilargo
Taxonomic Notes: The Colombian distribution may be a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-11
Assessor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B. & Delgado, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The Colombian distribution is likely to be a distinct species which may qualify for inclusion in a threat category, however, taxonomic review is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Andes of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru, mostly 2,500 to 4,000 m (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be locally common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in the subalpine and páramo formations (Musser and Carleton 2005). Little is known of the behavior of this species, but it is probably similar to other member of the genus (M. minutus).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are deforestation and agriculture in páramo areas in some parts of its range (R. Anderson pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas in the southern distribution but only one in the northern distribution.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B. & Delgado, C. 2016. Microryzomys altissimus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13407A115111785. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided