Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micropteropus intermedius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Micropteropus intermedius Hayman, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Hayman's Lesser Epauletted Fruit Bat, Hayman's Dwarf Epauletted Fruit Bat, Hayman's Epauletted Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little known species has only been recorded from four localities in northern Angola (the type locality of Dundo) and southern Democratic Republic of the Congo (Luluabourg, Banana/Netonna, and Thysville).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is currently only known from four specimens. Some of these records are old, and the species does not appear to have been recorded since the 1950s.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with moist savanna and forest mosaic habitats. Populations most probably remain south of the Central African rain forest block. Whether or not it does occur in woodlands to the south, which seems more likely, remains to be discovered (Bergmans 1989). The specimen from Thysville was found roosting under a rock near the entrance to a cave (Bergmans 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, but may include general habitat loss through ongoing deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further surveys are needed to locate populations of this species, and to record additional details on natural history and possible threats.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Micropteropus intermedius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13401A3890154. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided