Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microperoryctes papuensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Peramelidae

Scientific Name: Microperoryctes papuensis (Laurie, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Papuan Bandicoot
French Péramèle-souris Papou
Taxonomic Notes: Was under family Peroryctidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Pacifici, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the extent of occurrence is just under 20,000 km2, it has a presumed large population (it is locally abundant), lacks major threats (it occurs in very rugged and inaccessible areas), and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the mountains of south-eastern Papua New Guinea, from Fane in the west to Mount Simpson in the east (Flannery 1995). It ranges from 1,200 to 2,650 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant, but it can be uncommon at some collecting localities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Papuan Bandicoot has been recorded from both primary and secondary tropical moist forest in rugged montane areas. Females typically have a single young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Papuan Bandicoot is hunted for food by local people, but this is probably not a major threat as it is a small animal and not likely to be highly sought after.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2016. Microperoryctes papuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13390A21965507. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided