Microperoryctes longicauda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Peramelidae

Scientific Name: Microperoryctes longicauda
Species Authority: (Peters & Doria, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Bandicoot
French Péramèle-souris Rayé
Taxonomic Notes: Microperoryctes longicauda, as currently defined, represents a species complex. It incorporates at least two biological species: a western taxon (M. l. longicauda, including M. l. dorsalis), and an eastern one (M. l. ornata, including M. l. magna); their ranges overlap in the Star Mountains of Papua New Guinea (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Once the taxonomy is fully resolved it is probable that the true M. longicauda will remain listed as Least Concern, but other resulting species could be threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout the mountains of central New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and the Arfak mountains (Indonesia). It ranges from 1,000 to 3,950 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3950
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Striped Bandicoot occurs in mid-montane and montane tropical moist forests and subalpine grasslands. It can be found in both primary and secondary forest. Females have been recorded with three or four young (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by hunting for food, especially with dogs. It is also threatened by predation by feral dogs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Microperoryctes longicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13388A3879271. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided