Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neonycteris pusilla 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Neonycteris pusilla Sanborn, 1949
Common Name(s):
English Least Big-eared Bat
Synonym(s):
Micronycteris pusilla Sanborn, 1949

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-20
Assessor(s): Aguiar, L. & Bernard, E.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Justification:
Known from only two specimens and has not been registered since the 1940s. So, there is no way to categorize it in any IUCN’s threatened or non-threatened categories, therefore it is assessed as Data Deficient. Its range is suspected to be in decline due to habitat conversion at the surrounding region. 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality at northwestern Brazil (Simmons 2005); because of its geographic location at the Colombian border, could also extend to that country (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has a rare and restricted distribution (Emmons and Feer 1997). Known from only two specimens and has not been seen since the 1940s.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This genus is mainly insectivorous (Gardner 1977), however, nothing else is known of the ecology of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Only known from two specimens, so it may have a restricted range in which it is affected by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no data indicating possible threats and so no specific conservation actions can be suggested at this time. However, conservation of the forest cover near the type locality and surrounding forests is recommended.


Citation: Aguiar, L. & Bernard, E. 2016. Neonycteris pusilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13382A22123269. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided