Trinycteris nicefori 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Trinycteris nicefori
Species Authority: Sanborn, 1949
Common Name(s):
English Niceforo's Big-eared Bat
Micronycteris nicefori Sanborn, 1949
Taxonomic Notes: This was raised to generic level as a monotypic genus (Simmons and Voss 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Tavares, V. & Burneo, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, this species is represented in monospecific genus and should be considered for further research and potential conservation efforts.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Belize to north Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas, Amazonian and northeastern Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia. It is also found on Trinidad (Simmons 2005). In Bolivia it is found to 1,000 m asl (Aguirre pers. comm.). It is found in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.) and also occurs in central forest of western pacific in Panama (Samudio pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently rare and local in Central America (Reid 1997) and South America (Tavares pers. comm.). In Ecuador it is rare (Tirira in prep.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is poorly known. It is found in evergreen and dry deciduous lowland forest. Its roosts include hollow trees and buildings. This species seems to be most active for an hour after sunset and an hour before dawn (Reid 1997). In Peru, Colombia, Ecuador and Venezuela, it is found also in secondary forests though it seems to prefer primary habitats (Velazco pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas but is always rare and at low densities. This species is considered Vulnerable in Bolivia.

Citation: Tavares, V. & Burneo, S. 2015. Trinycteris nicefori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13381A22123365. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided