Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Micronycteris minuta
Species Authority: (Gervais, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Big-eared Bat, White-bellied Big-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: May include homezi (Ochoa and Sanchez 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Pineda, W.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because although apparently uncommon, this species is widely distributed and tolerant to some degree of habitat disturbance. It is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in any threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwestern Honduras to Bolivia and southern Brazil; also in Trinidad. Lowlands to 800 m (Reid, 1997). It is broadly distributed over northern South America (Eisenberg, 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in evergreen and deciduous lowland forest, however, has been found in agricultural areas with scattered trees. Roosts singly or in small groups in hollow trees or caves, often with other species of bats (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961); occasionally found in caves or mines. The diet includes insects (76%) and plant material (24%), like fruits (Flemming et al., 1972). Pregnant females have been recorded in March and April in Costa Rica (Reid, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of forest. This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Pineda, W. 2008. Micronycteris minuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13380A3878167. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided