Microgale thomasi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale thomasi
Species Authority: Major, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Thomas' Shrew Tenrec, Thomas's Shrew Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Goodman, S. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Rakotondravony, D. & Raherisehena, M.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and presence in a number of protected areas. Even though habitat loss is a threat, this species is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the tropical humid forests of eastern Madagascar from Zahamena south to around Andohahela. It has an altitudinal range of between 800 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in tropical humid forest where it is adaptable to some habitat modification (e.g., grazing by cattle within the forest).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation through conversion of forest to agricultural land, logging activities and fire may threaten this species in the long-term.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of proteceted areas including the Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserve; Andringitra National Park; Mantadia National Park; Analamazaotra Special Reserve; Andohahela National Park and Ranomafana National Park. Further studies into the population, biology and ecology of this species are needed.

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Goodman, S. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13355A21288000. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided