Microgale parvula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale parvula
Species Authority: G. Grandidier, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Shrew Tenrec
Microgale pulla Jenkins, 1988

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Raherisehena, M. & Randriamanantsoa, H.M.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and presence in a number of protected areas. Even though habitat loss is a threat, this species is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the eastern humid forests of Madagascar from Montagne d'Ambdre south to Andohahela. It has an altitudinal range of between 450 and 2,050 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 450
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of tropical humid forest. It is generally restricted to relatively intact forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation through conversion of forest to agricultural land, logging activities and fire may threaten this species in the long-term.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas including the Montagne d'Ambre National Park; Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve; Marojejy National Park; Ambohitantely Special Reserve; Andringitra National Park; Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserve and Andohahela National Park. No further conservation measures are needed at present.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale parvula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13349A21288988. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided