Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microgale gracilis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale gracilis
Species Authority: (Major, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Gracile Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: Note: This is an amended assessment to correct the order of the Assessors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-04
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P. & Raherisehena, M.
Justification:
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, as it occurs in a number of protected areas and as it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to be listed in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in the montane humid forest zone of eastern Madagascar. It has an altitudinal range of between 1,200 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is not known. It may be difficult to trap.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species that shows a marked preference for higher-altitude montane forests. It has been collected in significantly degraded habitat close to the forest edge (Goodman et al. 1996). Based on morphology, it is probably a semi-fossorial species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, or its habitat, within its elevational range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the protected areas of Andohahela National Park, Andringitra National Park, Pic d'Ivohibe Special Reserve, Ranomafana National Park, and Marojejy National Park. Further research is needed into the abundance and range of this species.

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S. 2016. Microgale gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13343A97191617. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided