Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale brevicaudata
Species Authority: G. Grandidier, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Short-tailed Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: There may currently be unrecognised cryptic diversity within this species (L. Olson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vololomboahangy, R. & Raherisehena, M. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Tenrec Section)
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in south-western, western, north-western and north-eastern Madagascar. It has an altitudinal range of between 30 and 950 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In certain places it can be locally common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial species occurs in a wide range of forest types including lowland humid forests, western deciduous forests, gallery forests and at the edge of the spiny bush. It has been recorded from secondary forest and at the edge of agricultural areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by mining, clearance of forests for conversion to pasture and agricultural land and fire (for forest clearance).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a numer of protected areas including the Montagne d'Ambre National Park, Marojejy National Park, Ankarafantsika National Park, Bora Special Reserve and de Manongarivo Special Reserve. It is also present in Kirindy CFPF. Further studies into the taxonomy, biology, ecology, population and distribution of this species are needed.

Citation: Vololomboahangy, R. & Raherisehena, M. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Tenrec Section). 2008. Microgale brevicaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13340A3725471. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided