13339577-1

Halictus vestitus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Halictidae

Scientific Name: Halictus vestitus Lepeletier, 1841
Synonym(s):
Halictus velatus Pérez, 1895

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-16
Assessor(s): Michez, D., Nieto, A. & Pauly, A.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Roberts, S.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution
, presumed large and stable overall population and no major threats.


Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Halictus vestitus occurs in the steppes of Eurasia, from Iberia to Mongolia. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,857,482 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 552 km². This species is considered invasive in North America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia; France (France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Kosovo); Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Regionally extinct:
Czech Republic
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:552
Range Map:13339577-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and has as stable population trend.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits steppes and Mediterranean habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is included in the National Red List or Red Data Book of Czech Republic (Regionally Extinct; Farkac et al. 2005). It occurs in protected areas.


Citation: Michez, D., Nieto, A. & Pauly, A. 2014. Halictus vestitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T13339577A63274511. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided