Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microdillus peeli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Microdillus peeli
Species Authority: (de Winton, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Somali Pygmy Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, has a presumed large population (even though it is infrequently trapped), and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from three disjunct localities in Somalia, although it is probably much more widely distributed both in Somalia and in suitable habitat in adjacent parts of Ethiopia and Kenya.
Countries:
Native:
Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known. It is infrequently caught in traps.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded in rocky plains and open, sparse semi-desert grassland. The species is nocturnal and takes refuge in burrows during the daytime (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, although it is possible that overgrazing of its habitat by nomadic livestock might be a threat in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L. 2008. Microdillus peeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided