|Scientific Name:||Ceratina cypriaca Mavromoustakis, 1949|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Nieto, A. & Terzo, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bilz, M. & Roberts, S|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of information about its status, population size and threats. The species has a very restricted distribution with a very small area of occupancy.
|Range Description:||Ceratina cypriaca is endemic to Cyprus. It is likely present throughout the island but the data are summarized for observations made by Mavromoustakis around Limassol. The species is present at coastal sites and on the slopes of Mount Troodos up to nearly 1,500 m. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 899 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 32 km².|
|Population:||No recent observation has been made since Mavromoustakis (1949). But the species is probably still present on the island since its habitat still exists.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species visits flowers of Salvia (Lamiaceae) and Marrubium (Lamiaceae) (Mavromoustakis 1949).|
There is no information on nesting substrates nor on habitat but it is highly probable that the species nests in dry stems of Rubus as do all other species of the genus and is present in natural habitats with Mediterranean-type shrubby vegetation and maybe also in rural and suburban habitats.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not utilized.|
The threats to this species are unknown.
Traditional human activities (extensive agriculture, construction and maintenance of roadsides and paths) could be rather favourable to the species because they are usually followed by the appearance of brambles (Rubus) and their cutting offers many possible nesting sites. On the other hand, intensive agriculture and roadside clearing can reduce the nesting possibilities.
The species is not known from any protected area.
Further studies are needed into the population size and trend and the threats affecting this species. Monitoring of the population should be recommended as it has not been observed for the past 60 years.
|Citation:||Nieto, A. & Terzo, M. 2013. Ceratina cypriaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13318758A13321492.Downloaded on 22 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|