Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echis jogeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Echis jogeri Cherlin, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Joger's Saw-scaled Viper
Taxonomic Notes: Trape and ManĂ© (2006) considered the validity of this species unclear, and proposed synonymizing it within Echis ocellatus. This proposal was rejected by Pook et al. (2009), who found molecular evidence for a distinct lineage corresponding to E. jogeri, and this account therefore treats E. jogeri as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-19
Assessor(s): Wilms, T. & Wagner, P.
Reviewer(s): Penner, J. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that, while it appears to be somewhat widespread in southern Mali, this viper is very poorly-known and there is no data on its population status, ecological requirements or its exposure or sensitivity to any threats, and its distributional extent is in need of clarification.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southwestern Mali and southeastern Senegal (a record from Bandafassi obtained by Pook et al. 2009). The type locality, Timbuktu in central Mali, is thought likely to be in error as it lies north of the savanna zone to which members of the Echis ocellatus group are generally restricted. Research is needed to clarify the validity of this record, and to establish whether the snake is more widespread. Occurs between 60 and 426 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mali; Senegal
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):60
Upper elevation limit (metres):426
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no specific ecological information available for this species, however, members of the Echis ocellatus species group are thought to be confined to moist Guinean and drier Sudanese savanna (Pook et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on any use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether any threats exist to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unknown whether any conservation measures are required. Research is needed to clarify the species' distribution range, as well as its natural history and exposure to possible threats.

Citation: Wilms, T. & Wagner, P. 2013. Echis jogeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13301028A13301033. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided