Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosa alstoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosa alstoni (J.A. Allen, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Alston's Woolly Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris d´Alston
Synonym(s):
Caluromys alstoni J.A. Allen, 1900
Micoureus alstoni (J.A. Allen, 1900)
Taxonomic Notes: All species of Micoureus are now considered as subgenus of Marmosa (Voss and Jansa 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-09
Assessor(s): Martin, G.M.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Emmons, L. & Reid, F.
Justification:
This species is confirmed as Least Concern because of its presence in large protected areas, tolerates disturbed habitat, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Central America from Belize to Panama, adjacent Caribbean islands (Gardner 2005), and northwestern Colombia (Chocó) (Astúa 2015). It occurs from lowlands to 1,600 m (Reid 1997). Only one specimen from Guatemala was recorded in 1930s, and very few records from Belize. Tate (1933) described a hiatus between records from Belize to northern Panama, and those from southern Panama and northwestern Colombia (Cuartas and Muñoz 2003, Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is uncommon to locally common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in evergreen forest, secondary growth, and gardens. It is mainly arboreal and is active in subcanopy or understory levels (Reid 1997). It can also be found on the ground, when moving from tree to tree or feeding. It feeds on insects, small vertebrates, and fruits (Reid 1997). This species may invade houses near forested areas and is sometimes found in groups (Timm et al. 1989 in Reid 1997), although most records are of solitary individuals. Unstructured leaf nests are found in palms and vine tangles (Astúa 2015). A female suckling 11 young was recorded (Tate 1933 in Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats exist for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs throughout a variety of environments including disturbed habitat. It also occurs in several protected areas. Research is needed on the distribution of this species, its activity patterns and social organization.

Citation: Martin, G.M. 2016. Marmosa alstoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13296A22173632. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided