Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinoleptus koniagui 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Leptotyphlopidae

Scientific Name: Rhinoleptus koniagui (Villiers, 1956)
Common Name(s):
English Villiers' Blind Snake
Synonym(s):
Leptotyphlops koniagui (Villiers, 1956)
Typhlops koniagui Villiers, 1956

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-16
Assessor(s): Jallow, M. & Trape, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, on the basis that this snake is moderately widespread, occurs in several protected areas, is locally abundant and is not thought to be subject to major ongoing threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This snake is known from the far south of Senegal, Gambia and Mali, southwards through Guinea-Bissau and into Guinea, where it is apparently confined to the dry savanna of the Sudanese climatic zone (Trape and Mané 2006). It is widespread within this area. Recorded up to 450 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Senegal
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be locally abundant and is often encountered during fieldwork or after heavy rain (Trape and Mané 2006; M. Jallow pers. comm. 2012). It is the most common thread snake within its range (J.-F. Trape pers. comm. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal, fossorial species of dry savanna and gallery forests, which feeds on small invertebrates (Trape and Mané 2006). It is highly tolerant of habitat modification, and remains abundant in crop fields and other disturbed areas (J,-F. Trape pers. comm. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This snake is used locally as fishing bait.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats to this common and adaptable snake are known. It is used locally as fishing bait, but this is not considered a global threat to this abundant snake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This snake is found in protected areas in Abuko Nature Reserve, Niumi National Park and River Gambia National Park, all in the Gambia. In addition to protecting this snake's habitat, collection is prohibited within these areas (M. Jallow pers. comm. 2012).

Citation: Jallow, M. & Trape, J. 2013. Rhinoleptus koniagui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T13292248A13292265. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided