Hyporthodus haifensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Hyporthodus haifensis
Species Authority: (Ben-Tuvia, 1953)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Haifa Grouper
French Mérou D’haifa
Spanish Mero De Haifa
Cerna sicana Doderlein, 1882
Epinephelus haifensis Ben-Tuvia, 1953
Holocentrus merou Lacepede, 1802
Perca gigas Brunnich, 1768
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 Jan 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 3 Jan 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Likely to have been confused with Epinephelus marginatus under the names of E. guaza and E. gigas (Heemstra 1991).

A recent publication changed the generic name of this species to Hyporthodus (Craig and Hastings 2007) and a change of family name to Epinephelidae (Smith and Craig 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Samoilys, M., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Hyporthodus haifensis has a well-known range of occurrence, but possibly due to misidentification with Epinephelus marginatus, fisheries data and hence population status and information on the species' utilization is minimal. The species is currently listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hyporthodus haifensis is found in the southern Mediterranean and occurs south along the north and west African coast to southern Angola (Heemstra 1991). There is a recent report of the species from Lampedusa Island in Italy (Azzurro et al. 2000), which extends its range to the central Mediterranean.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Italy; Liberia; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Morocco; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain; Togo; Tunisia; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 220
Upper depth limit (metres): 80
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little population information about Hyporthodus haifensis, as this is a deep-water species, and there is no information on current population trend.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Hyporthodus haifensis is a large species, reaching a maximum total length of 110 cm and 25 kg (Poll 1954). It is found in depths from 90 to 220 m over mud, sand or rock bottoms (Poll 1954), rocky reefs with encrusting coraline algae, and most commonly found between the depths of 80 to 160 m (Azzurro et al. 2000).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hyporthodus haifensis is probably important in local fisheries in the Mediterranean and the west coast of Africa, but there is insufficient data (Heemstra and Randall 1993). It is frequently taken by long line fisheries, which target Epinephelus caninus around Lampedusa Island, Italy (Azzurro et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Hyporthodus haifensis probably does not occur within protected areas because it prefers deep waters. Further information is required on population and fishery.

Citation: Samoilys, M., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Choat, J.H. 2008. Hyporthodus haifensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132828A3462700. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided