Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalopholis taeniops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis taeniops
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English African Hind, Blue-spotted Seabream, Spotted Grouper, Blue-spotted Seabass
French Merou, Merou Africain, Merou A Points Bleus, Merou Rouge
Spanish Cherna Colorada
Synonym(s):
Bodianus maculatus Bowdich, 1825
Bodianus taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus taeniops Valenciennes, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Bertoncini, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
There are insufficient population data throughout its range to allow a proper assessment of Cephalopholis taeniops and it is listed as Data Deficient as a result. There are only data from Cape Verde and Sao Tome which is only a small portion of its range. This species should be re-evaluated as more information becomes available from throughout its distributional range, or alternatively, a regional assessment should be conducted for Cape Verde and Sao Tomé.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cephalopholis taeniops is an eastern Atlantic species found from Western Sahara to Angola, including Cape Verde and São Tomé and Príncipe islands.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Morocco; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: General
Cephalopholis taeniops is relatively common and abundant at Sao Tome and Cape Verde. Elsewhere in its range there is no data on its population.

Fisheries-independent data
In a recent underwater visual survey in São Tomé island (unpublished) average densities varied from 0.1 to 7.4 fish per 40 m² transect.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Cephalopholis taeniops is a demersal species found in shallow tropical rocky reefs and sandy bottoms from 20 to 200 m. Females attain sexual maturity at 18 cm TL.

Reproduction
C. taeniops is listed as a diandric protogynous hermaphrodite and a pelagic spawner. The low ratio of males in the population may correlate with polygamy. This study concluded that some males of C. taeniops may not pass through a functional female stage as observed in most groupers, and that these males may have developed directly from immature females conferring with the hypothesis of Shapiro (1987) and Siau (1994).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General
Cephalopholis taeniops is fished for subsistence use but not at a level that is a threat to this species in south Sao Tome and Principe. In Cape Verde it is fished more heavily, where it is the most abundant, commonly caught and important demsersal species. There is no information on threats along the west coast of mainland Africa.

Fisheries-dependent
Total landings have peaked at 350 tonnes per year in 2000 in Cape Verde. A reduction is recommended since it is being fished at its maximum.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas within the range of Cephalopholis taeniops, nor are conservation measures needed at the moment.

Citation: Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Bertoncini, A.A. 2008. Cephalopholis taeniops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided