Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aethaloperca rogaa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Aethaloperca rogaa
Species Authority: (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Redmouth Grouper, Redmouth Rockcod, Redmouth Groper, Red-flushed Cod, Red-flushed Rock-cod
French Matongo, Merou Noir, Vielle Roga
Spanish Cherna Roga
Synonym(s):
Aethaloperca rogae (Forsskål, 1775)
Aethaloperca rogoa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aetheloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aetholoperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Athaloperca rogae (Forsskål, 1775)
Cepahlopholis rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Perca lunaria Forsskål, 1775
Perca rogaa Forsskål, 1775

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C., Samoilys, M., Cornish, A. & Cabanban, A.S.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Aetheloperca rogaa is listed as Data Deficient. It is a naturally scarce species and is not important to fisheries, thus there have been little data collected specific to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aetheloperca rogaa is an Indo-West Pacific species found from the Red Sea to South Africa, east to Samoa and Phoenix Islands, and north to southern Honshu (Japan). It is probably found around all tropical islands of the Indian Ocean (but is not yet recorded from Mauritius). It is recorded from Europa Island (MNHN 1992-0475).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Turks and Caicos Islands; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Aetheloperca rogaa is widespread, but typically uncommon with variable regional abundance. It is occasionally found in markets, but no detailed population information is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Aetheloperca rogaa is a reef-associated species found in coastal reefs and lagoons, often silty habitat, in or near caves and holes in the reef ranging from 1 to 60 m. Small juveniles mimic Centropyge vrolikii, and C. nox until they outgrow their model in size. It is found in Hong Kong live fish markets.

Feeding
Aetheloperca rogaa feeds mainly on small fishes (including Pempheris spp.), also on stomatopods (Pseudosquilla spp.) and crustaceans.

Reproduction
Preliminary data indicate that the species spawns at any time of the year and matures (females?) at about 35 cm SL. Not known to form spawning aggregations (Society for the Conservation of Reef Fish Aggregations (SCRFA)).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to Aetheloperca rogaa is overfishing, and it is incidentally captured by artisinal and small-scale commercial fishers. It is also vulnerable to habitat loss (coral removal or loss).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Aetheloperca rogaa is found in protected areas throughout its range, but there are no conservation measures specific to this species.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C., Samoilys, M., Cornish, A. & Cabanban, A.S. 2008. Aethaloperca rogaa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided