Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus bontoides
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Palemargin Grouper, Dusky Rock Cod
French Merou Bord Clair
Spanish Mero De Margenes Palidos
Serranus bontoides Bleeker, 1855

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
There is very little information on population, utilization and threats to this poorly known species and it is, therefore, listed as Data Deficient. Its relatively limited distribution, its apparent rarity in catch and that it is unknown in fisheries suggests that it could be vulnerable and warrants further investigation and occasional re-assessment as data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Epinephelus bontoides is a western Pacific species that occurs in Indonesia (from Java eastwards), Philippines, Taiwan, Solomon Islands and New Britain (Papua New Guinea).
Countries occurrence:
China; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information on Epinephelus bontoides population status and trends. It is common in suitable habitats in Bali (Rob Myers pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Epinephelus bontoides is found on mud or rocky or cobble bottoms. The species appears to be one of the rarest groupers in the Indo-Pacific region, nothing has been published on its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known whether Epinephelus bontoides is found in fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Epinephelus bontoides is unlikely to occur in any protected areas. More information is needed on threats to this species as well as population status and trends.

Citation: Myers, R. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Epinephelus bontoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132813A3458302. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided