Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus amblycephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Epinephelus amblycephalus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Grouper, Bighead Grouper
French Mérou Bande
Spanish Cabrilla Venda
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1857)
Serranus amblycephalus Bleeker, 1857

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Epinephelus amblycephalus is listed as Data Deficient since there is very little known about current harvest levels and there are questions about its distribution. A re-assessment of this species is warranted as more information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Epinephelus amblycephalus is a western Pacific species distributed from the Andaman Sea to southern Japan, Taiwan, China, Philippines, Viet Nam, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, New Guinea, the Arafura Sea, north-western Australia, and Fiji (Heemstra and Randall 1993).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Fiji; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data for Epinephelus amblycephalus.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Epinephelus amblycephalus occurs on coral and rocky reefs in depths of 80 to 130 m (Heemstra and Randall 1993). Tseng and Chan (1985) discussed food, rearing procedures and larval development E. amblycephalus from Hong Kong.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing is the greatest threat to Epinephelus amblycephalus. E. amblycephalus is a popular and commercially important species in Hong Kong (Tseng and Chan 1985), but in Singapore is “Not a popular grouper in the market” (Tan et al. 1982). The species is presently rarely observed in Hong Kong markets (Min pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no known conservation measures for Epinephelus amblycephalus.

Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2008. Epinephelus amblycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided