Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alphestes multiguttatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Alphestes multiguttatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Rivulated Mutton Hamlet, Rock Bass, Sea Bass, Pacific Guaseta
Spanish Cherne, Cabrilla, Colorado, Companero De Mero, Guaseta Rayada, Guaseta Rayado, Guato, Mero
French Vareche Veine, Varech Veine
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus multiguttatus (Günther, 1867)
Plectropoma multiguttatum Günther, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Alphestes multiguttatus is a widespread and common species, not currently known to be in significant decline and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alphestes multiguttatus is an eastern Pacific species found from the Gulf of California (Mexico) to extreme northern Peru, including the off-shore islands of Cocos (Costa Rica) and Malpelo (Colombia).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Disputed Territory; Ecuador; El Salvador; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Alphestes multiguttatus is more common in south of its range and becomes less common in north of its range where Alphestes immaculatus becomes the more common of the two species. The species is not known to be in decline.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Alphestes multiguttatus is a demersal, non-migratory rocky reef and shallow-water species, cryptically colored and secretive. The species is sedentary during the day, hiding in crevices or lying among seaweed, and rely on their effective camouflage to escape detection (sometimes lying and partly covering itself with sand). They are nocturnal predators feeding mainly on benthic crustaceans.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Alphestes multiguttatus is not currently targeted by commercial fishery, but it is caught in artisanal fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Alphestes multiguttatus occurs in some protected areas throughout it range.

Citation: Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Alphestes multiguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided