Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalopholis polleni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis polleni
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Harlequin Hind, Harlequin Rockcod, Harlequin Grouper, Blue-lined Grouper, Harlequin Cod
French Indienne, Vieille Arlequin
Spanish Cherna Arlequin
Synonym(s):
Aethaloperca polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Cephalopholis virgatus Fourmanoir, 1955
Epinephelus polleni Bleeker, 1868
Gracila okinawae Katayama, 1974
Gracila polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Plectropoma lineatum Bliss, 1883
Taxonomic Notes: Before 1984, this species was incorrectly included in the genus Gracila (Heemstra and Randall 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C., Fennessy, S., Myers, R. & Kulbicki, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Based in its widespread occurrence and, deepwater and often cryptic or inaccessible habitat, Cephalopholis polleni is Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: General
Cephalopholis polleni is an Indo-Pacific species found in scattered insular localities from the Comoros to the Line Islands and French Polynesia. It is unknown from the Red Sea, coast of East Africa, Sri Lanka, Australia, New Guinea, and the larger islands of Indonesia.

Specific
Comoros, Mascarenes, Chagos Islands (British Indian Ocean Territory), Maldives, Christmas Island, Indonesia, Cook Islands, French Polynesia, Cocos-Keeling Islands, Philippines, Okinawa (Japan), Palau, Guam, Solomon Islands, Society Islands (French Polynesia), Marianas Islands, New Britain (Papua New Guinea), and Line Islands.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; French Polynesia; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Solomon Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Cephalopholis polleni is a rare, deep-water species. No fisheries information, except records from artisinal fisheries from Reunion are available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cephalopholis polleni is a reef-associated species that occurs only at oceanic islands. It inhabits clear waters of steep drop-offs from 10 to 120 m and is rarely seen in less than 30 m. It has been taken in depths of 120 m and may occur deeper and is also found in caves and crevices. This species is typically solitary.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cephalopholis polleni has a small potential for overfishing owing to its small size, and habit of dwelling in deep water and in caves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cephalopholis polleni has no specific management measures, but it is likely to occur in some marine protected areas.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C., Fennessy, S., Myers, R. & Kulbicki, M. 2008. Cephalopholis polleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided