Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalopholis polyspila

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis polyspila
Species Authority: Randall & Satapoomin, 2000
Synonym(s):
Cephalopholis polyspila Randall & Satapoomin, 2000

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although Cephalopholis polyspila is found in a fairly restricted range, it is listed as Least Concern because of its small size, local abundance and occurrence in a marine protected area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cephalopholis polyspila is an eastern Indian Ocean species found in Thailand (coast near Phuket in the East Andaman Sea), Indonesia (off Sumatra), and the Similan Islands (Thailand). The distribution of this species is probably more extensive, but it has only recently been described.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Cephalopholis polyspila is recently recorded. The species is fairly common in the Similan Islands. No fisheries information is currently available, but it appears in markets in southern Thailand where it occurs. The known distribution is restricted.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cephalopholis polyspila is a reef-associated found in mixed coral and rubble in 3 to 20 m. Generally in small groups in the same coral/rubble patch. The smallest mature female examined was 13 cm SL (Randall and Satapoomin 2000). The maximum size of collected specimens is 17 cm SL.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to Cephalopholis polyspila is overfishing and habitat destruction. It is caught locally by fisheries as incidental catch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is nothing specific for Cephalopholis polyspila, although it occurs in Similan Islands, a marine protected area.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C. & Myers, R. 2008. Cephalopholis polyspila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided