Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gracila albomarginata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Gracila albomarginata
Species Authority: (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Masked Grouper, White-square Grouper, Red-edged Rockcod, Slenderspine Grouper, Thinspine Grouper, Thinspine Rockcod, White-margined Grouper, Rededged Cod
French Loche A Bords Blancs, Merou Bord Rouge, Merou Chataigne, Merou Pie, Vieille
Spanish Mero Paranjero
Synonym(s):
Aetheloperca albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Cephalopholis albomarginatus Fowler & Bean, 1930
Epinephelus albomarginatus (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Gracilia albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rhodes, K.L., Myers, R. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Gracila albomarginata is listed as Data Deficient. It does not form a major part of any known coral reef fishery and, very little is known of its biology or exploitation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gracila albomarginata is an Indo-Pacific species ranging from northern Mozambique to French Polynesia, north to Okinawa (Japan), and south to the northern Great Barrier Reef (Australia). It is unknown from the Red Sea and the Persian Gulf, but has been recorded from Europa Island (in the Mozambique Channel), Réunion, Mauritius, Indonesia, Scott Reef and Rowley Shoals (Australia).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: General
Gracila albomarginata is widely distributed and rare in most localities within its range, preferring deeper water habitat.

Fisheries-dependent and independent
Out of 17,000 serranids, only five individuals were observed in the South Pacific (IRD database). Only one specimen seen in Guam in 15 years of monitoring (creel census data) (Myers pers. comm.). A survey of 1,848 serranids over a seven month period in Pohnpei in 2006 did not find any of this species in catch in the reef fish fishery (Rhodes and Tupper 2007). The species is relatively rare on reefs in Pohnpei.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Gracila albomarginata is a reef-associated species and an active swimmer usually found on outer reef slopes and channels adjacent to deep water. It hovers above the bottom and probably feeds primarily on fishes. It is uncommon and usually solitary, however Myers (1989) reported of occasional sightings of groups of three or four fish.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Gracila albomarginata may be threatened by small-scale commercial and artisinal fisheries in some areas as it is a rare species, in general. It may also be sensitive to habitat loss through coral destruction and climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Gracila albomarginata occurs within marine protected areas within its range, but there are no specific conservation actions for this fish.

Citation: Rhodes, K.L., Myers, R. & Yeeting, B. 2008. Gracila albomarginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided