Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus heniochus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus heniochus Fowler, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Bridled Grouper
French Mérou Bride
Spanish Mero Embridado
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus hata Katayama, 1953
Epinephelus heniochus Fowler, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Epinephelus heniochus is listed as Data Deficient owing to a paucity of records on its biology and catch. Because it is a component of the trawl fishing in Australia and has a relatively limited distributional range, it warrant continued monitoring.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Epinephelus heniochus is a tropical western Pacific species distributed from Indonesia, the Philippines, Gulf of Thailand, Vietnam, northern Australia and New Britain (Papua New Guinea), and north to Japan and South Korea. The Queensland record possibly originates from the Gulf of Carpenteria.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):235
Upper depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no known information on Epinephelus heniochus and it is apparently rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Epinephelus heniochus seems to prefer soft (sedimentary) bottom, rather than rocky areas and most specimens have been taken on mud or silty sand bottoms in depths of 40 to 235 m (Heemstra and Randall 1993). Nothing has been published on the biology of this species. Maximum size: 35.0 cm SL (Randall and Heemstra 1991).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Epinephelus heniochus is primarily threatened by commercial trawl fishing, particularly in northern Australia (Errity C. M. 2003) and Sarawak, Brunei and Sabah (Rumpet et al. 1998). It may also be taken as bycatch in Northern Prawn Fishery in Australia (Stobutzki et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Epinephelus heniochus is classified as ‘Least Concern’ in Australia (Northern Territory), but there are no species measures in place for this species within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. & Pollard, D. 2008. Epinephelus heniochus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132798A3454630. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided