Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus stoliczkae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus stoliczkae (Day, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Epaulet Grouper
French Merou Epaulette
Spanish Mero Hombrero
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus stoliczkae (Day, 1875)
Serranus stoliczkae Day, 1875
Taxonomic Notes: There are no particular taxonomic problems with this species, although it can be confused with E. rivulatus, which is superficially similar.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Mcilwain, J., Samoilys, M. & Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Epinephelus stoliczkae is assessed as Data Deficient as almost no information is available about its biology, ecology and fisheries, or on any threats to its populations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Epinephelus stoliczkae has a tropical to subtropical (~10 to 30°N) continental distribution around the shores of the Red Sea and the northwest Indian Ocean, from Egypt to (and including) Pakistan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:General
Nothing is known for Epinephelus stoliczkae population trends or status.

Fisheries-independent data
Epinephelus stoliczkae was very common during dive surveys carried out on inshore reefs (few corals, mainly dominated by red algae, oscidians and sponges) in north eastern Somalia (Indian Ocean between Barmadobe and Dundura) in 1998 (Mann and Fielding 2000).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Almost nothing is known about the biology and ecology of Epinephelus stoliczkae other than that it is reef associated. It generally occurs on shallow sandy bottoms (from 5 to 50 m depth) near small coral heads, though it is not known from well developed coral reefs. It grows to a maximum total length of ~38 cm. Epinephelus stoliczkae becomes abundant in the Arabian Sea south of Massirah Island, it is caught in this area and constitute 10% of the serranid catch in the Muscat market.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Epinephelus stoliczkae is not currently threatened, though targeting of spawning aggregations could pose a threat to its populations in the future. Nothing has been published on the fishery catches of this species, although it is caught in local subsistence and artisanal fisheries and sold fresh in local market (traps, hook and line).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Epinephelus stoliczkae may be present in marine protected areas in some parts of its range, including the Red Sea.

Citation: Pollard, D., Mcilwain, J., Samoilys, M. & Choat, J.H. 2008. Epinephelus stoliczkae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132793A3453023. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided