Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalopholis microprion

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis microprion
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Freckled Hind, Blue-finned Rock Cod, Dothead Rockcod
French Vieille Tache De Rousseur, Vieille Taches Rousseur
Spanish Cherna Pecosa
Synonym(s):
Cephalopholis microprion Bleeker, 852
Epinephelus microprion (Bleeker, 1852)
Serranus microprion Bleeker, 1852
Taxonomic Notes: In Australia, confused with C. boenak, which lacks small spots on the head (Hoese et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C., Russell, B., Pollard, D., Yeeting, B., Kulbicki, M. & Fennessy, S.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Cephalopholis microprion is listed as Least Concern since it is very common in large, well-managed marine protected area (Great Barrier Reef Marine Park) (Pears 2005) and is not a target of commercial fisheries.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: General
Cephalopholis microprion is a western Pacific species distributed from the Gulf of Thailand to New Caledonia, north to Luzon (Philippines), and south to the Great Barrier Reef (Australia). Its range includes Indonesia, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Great Barrier Reef, Solomon Islands, Palau and New Caledonia.

Specific
Western Pacific: Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Viet Nam, Philippines, northeastern Australia (south to Lord Howe Island), Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, Solomon Islands, and Vanuatu.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of Cephalopholis microprion. Common on the Great Barrier Reef (Pears 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cephalopholis microprion is a shallow, reef-associated species, usually on silty reefs. It is found on mid-shelf lagoons and back reef areas on northern and central Great Barrier Reef (Newman et al. 1997, Pears 2005). Secretive in corals to about 30 m depth. Juveniles under corals with rubble substrate.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to Cephalopholis microprion is overfishing; probably taken incidentally in reef fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Nothing specific for Cephalopholis microprion, but it occurs within marine protected areas in some parts of its range.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C., Russell, B., Pollard, D., Yeeting, B., Kulbicki, M. & Fennessy, S. 2008. Cephalopholis microprion. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided