Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis aitha
Species Authority: Randall & Heemstra, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Rusty Hind, Rusty Rock Cod
French Vieille Rouillee
Spanish Cherna Herrumbrosa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Liu, M. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
There is virtually no information on which to evaluate Cephalopholis aitha. The species is of little interest as a food fish and therefore potentially of Least Concern because of its small size.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cephalopholis aitha is a western Pacific species found in the Philippines, Indonesia (Sulawesi and Flores, but not recorded in the Raja Ampat Islands), and northern Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of Cephalopholis aitha is unknown. It is a small, poorly known species with a restricted (known) distribution.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Cephalopholis aitha is a reef-associated species that inhabits protected or silty reef areas.

A mature female of 14 cm has been recorded (Randall and Heemstra 1991).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cephalopholis aitha is probably not targeted by fisheries because of its small size and is unlikely to occur as by-catch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cephalopholis aitha is likely to occur in marine protected areas within its range, but no specific measures are known for this species.

Citation: Liu, M. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Cephalopholis aitha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132782A3450263. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided