|Scientific Name:||Cephalopholis oligosticta|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Ben-Tuvia, 1983|
Cephalopholis oligosticta Randall & Ben-Tuvia, 1983
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Heemstra, P.C., Samoilys, M., Fennessy, S., Myers, R. & Carpenter, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Cephalopholis oligosticta is listed as Least Concern because it is locally abundant and occurs in some well-managed protected areas. It is too small to be of major interest to fisheries.
Cephalopholis oligosticta is endemic to the Red Sea and ranges from Eilat in the northern Gulf of Aqaba to the Farasan Islands off the southern end of Saudi Arabia.
Israel, Egypt, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Yemen, and Eritrea.
Native:Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Cephalopholis oligosticta is generally uncommon, but in some areas (Hurghada) there are up 5 to 10 individuals per 250 m² (Leiske and Myers 2004). There is no population or fisheries information for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Cephalopholis oligosticta is a reef-associated species that inhabits dead reefs in silty areas, including coral reefs and silty lagoons in 15 to at least 50. Usually found in or near caves; juveniles in coral rubble areas. It could possibly be an aquarium novelty.
Ripe females are found at 17 to 19 cm SL and a mature males at 22 cm SL were reported (Randall and Ben-Tuvia 1983).
|Major Threat(s):||Cephalopholis oligosticta has a low potential for overfishing and is currently taken incidentally in subsistence fisheries.|
|Conservation Actions:||Cephalopholis oligosticta has no specific conservation measures implemented for it, but occurs in marine protected areas in Eilat and Jordan (Aqaba), Sudan and Egypt.|
|Citation:||Heemstra, P.C., Samoilys, M., Fennessy, S., Myers, R. & Carpenter, K. 2008. Cephalopholis oligosticta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|