Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis oligosticta
Species Authority: Randall & Ben-Tuvia, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Vermilion Hind
French Vieille De La Mer Rouge
Spanish Cherna Del Mar Rojo
Cephalopholis oligosticta Randall & Ben-Tuvia, 1983

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C., Samoilys, M., Fennessy, S., Myers, R. & Carpenter, K.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Cephalopholis oligosticta is listed as Least Concern because it is locally abundant and occurs in some well-managed protected areas. It is too small to be of major interest to fisheries.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: General
Cephalopholis oligosticta is endemic to the Red Sea and ranges from Eilat in the northern Gulf of Aqaba to the Farasan Islands off the southern end of Saudi Arabia.

Israel, Egypt, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Yemen, and Eritrea.
Countries occurrence:
Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 15
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Cephalopholis oligosticta is generally uncommon, but in some areas (Hurghada) there are up 5 to 10 individuals per 250 m² (Leiske and Myers 2004). There is no population or fisheries information for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Cephalopholis oligosticta is a reef-associated species that inhabits dead reefs in silty areas, including coral reefs and silty lagoons in 15 to at least 50. Usually found in or near caves; juveniles in coral rubble areas. It could possibly be an aquarium novelty.

Ripe females are found at 17 to 19 cm SL and a mature males at 22 cm SL were reported (Randall and Ben-Tuvia 1983).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cephalopholis oligosticta has a low potential for overfishing and is currently taken incidentally in subsistence fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cephalopholis oligosticta has no specific conservation measures implemented for it, but occurs in marine protected areas in Eilat and Jordan (Aqaba), Sudan and Egypt.

Citation: Heemstra, P.C., Samoilys, M., Fennessy, S., Myers, R. & Carpenter, K. 2008. Cephalopholis oligosticta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132779A3449454. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided