Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Rock Grouper
French Mérou Rocaille
Spanish Mero De Las Piedras
Serranus fasciatomaculosus Peters, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Samoilys, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus is listed as Data Deficient. Although data are scarce, this small grouper is locally targeted in fisheries in Hong Kong and Taiwan and may also be subjected to habitat degradation from coastal development in Philippines and China due to its shallow habitats. In addition its range is limited. Conservation action including protected areas for this species is minimal in much of its range. This combination of factors suggest listing as Data Deficient because of no population data but potentially Near Threatened and, therefore, catches and effort should be carefully monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus is a coastal species in the western Pacific from southern Japan to Taiwan, including mainland China, Philippines, Viet Nam, Hong Kong, Hainan and Sarawak (Heemstra and Randall 1993).
Countries occurrence:
China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus was one of the most common nearshore fishes in the 1960s in Hong Kong waters, now only moderately abundant in local markets (Sadovy and Cornish 2000).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus occurs in shallow rocky areas of bedrock and boulders at 15 to 20 m (Sadovy and Cornish 2000).

Feeds on fishes, prawns, crabs, worms and gastropods (Chan 1968).

Minimum age at sex change two years (Chen et al. 1980b).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus is a small species, it is important in trawl, gill net and hook and line fisheries in Hong Kong and Taiwan because it is a favoured and valuable food fish (Heemstra and Randall 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus is probably found in some marine protected areas within its range (e.g., Philippines and Hong Kong).

Citation: Samoilys, M. 2008. Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132769A3446419. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided