|Scientific Name:||Epinephelus faveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)|
Serranus bontoo Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus faveatus Valenciennes, 1828
|Taxonomic Notes:||In Sri Lanka, this species has been previously mis-identified as E. malabaricus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Russell, B., Samoilys, M., Myers, R., Heemstra, P.C., Fennessy, S. & Cabanban, A.S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Very little is known for Epinephelus faveatus population trends and it is easily mis-identified with other species and therefore is considered Data Deficient. The quality of data is suspect owing to issues of species identification. This species warrants additional assessment once more information is available.
|Range Description:||Epinephelus faveatus is found in the eastern Indian Ocean from southern India, Sri Lanka, southern Indonesia (Bali, Lombok) and Cocos-Keeling Islands. However, it is likely that its distribution is continuous from Pakistan to Indonesia. The record from the Chagos Archipelago (British Indian Ocean Territory) is based on Epinephelus macrospilos.|
Native:Cocos (Keeling) Islands; India; Sri Lanka
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information on population trends for Epinephelus faveatus.
Density estimates from western India (seven localities) showed it to be the second-most common grouper.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||General|
Epinephelus faveatus is a reef-associated species that occurs in shallow waters (1 to 125 m) over coral reefs or rocky substrate. It appears to be a small species. In southern India, it is found in inshore rocky reefs, silty reefs covered in algae and sponges (Sluka and Lazarus in press).
A 17 cm SL fish from Sri Lanka had fairly well-developed ovaries.
|Major Threat(s):||Epinephelus faveatus is of little interest to fisheries in Sri Lanka; elsewhere it may occur in catch, but is probably recorded as a mis-identified species within a 9-species complex of reticulated serranids.|
|Conservation Actions:||The current conservation status of Epinephelus faveatus is unknown, although it possibly occurs in some small marine protected areas in Bali and Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka reports suggest poor management of marine protected areas (M. Samoilys pers. comm.).|
|Citation:||Russell, B., Samoilys, M., Myers, R., Heemstra, P.C., Fennessy, S. & Cabanban, A.S. 2008. Epinephelus faveatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132760A3443688.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|