Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus faveatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus faveatus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Barred-chest Grouper, Indian Grouper
French Merou Echarpe
Spanish Mero Bandeado
Synonym(s):
Serranus bontoo Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus faveatus Valenciennes, 1828
Taxonomic Notes: In Sri Lanka, this species has been previously mis-identified as E. malabaricus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Russell, B., Samoilys, M., Myers, R., Heemstra, P.C., Fennessy, S. & Cabanban, A.S.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Very little is known for Epinephelus faveatus population trends and it is easily mis-identified with other species and therefore is considered Data Deficient. The quality of data is suspect owing to issues of species identification. This species warrants additional assessment once more information is available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Epinephelus faveatus is found in the eastern Indian Ocean from southern India, Sri Lanka, southern Indonesia (Bali, Lombok) and Cocos-Keeling Islands. However, it is likely that its distribution is continuous from Pakistan to Indonesia. The record from the Chagos Archipelago (British Indian Ocean Territory) is based on Epinephelus macrospilos.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cocos (Keeling) Islands; India; Sri Lanka
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):125
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:General
There is no information on population trends for Epinephelus faveatus.

Fisheries-dependent data
Density estimates from western India (seven localities) showed it to be the second-most common grouper.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:General
Epinephelus faveatus is a reef-associated species that occurs in shallow waters (1 to 125 m) over coral reefs or rocky substrate. It appears to be a small species. In southern India, it is found in inshore rocky reefs, silty reefs covered in algae and sponges (Sluka and Lazarus in press).

Reproduction
A 17 cm SL fish from Sri Lanka had fairly well-developed ovaries.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Epinephelus faveatus is of little interest to fisheries in Sri Lanka; elsewhere it may occur in catch, but is probably recorded as a mis-identified species within a 9-species complex of reticulated serranids.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The current conservation status of Epinephelus faveatus is unknown, although it possibly occurs in some small marine protected areas in Bali and Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka reports suggest poor management of marine protected areas (M. Samoilys pers. comm.).

Citation: Russell, B., Samoilys, M., Myers, R., Heemstra, P.C., Fennessy, S. & Cabanban, A.S. 2008. Epinephelus faveatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132760A3443688. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided