Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus bilobatus
Species Authority: Randall & Allen, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Twinspot Grouper, Frostback Rockcod
French Merou Gemine
Spanish Mero De Pintas Gemelas
Epinephelus bilobatus Randall & Allen, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rhodes, K., Russell, B. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Very little is known of Epinephelus bilobatus. It occurs in isolated areas and may have been confused with similar species (reticulated complex). It is currently assessed as Data Deficient, but should be re-evaluated as more information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Epinephelus bilobatus is an eastern Indian Ocean species known only from Western Australia (Port Wolcott 20°39'S to Yampi 16°08'S). It was illustrated in colour as Epinephelus maculatus by Allen (1985) and Sainsbury et al. (1985). This species has been much confused with other 'reticulated groupers' in the literature, and many museum specimens have been misidentified. G. Allen identified six individuals in Raja Ampat (Indonesia) in 2002 and 35 specimens in 2006 at Fak Fak-Kaimana (Irian Jaya).
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no known population data for Epinephelus bilobatus. It is possibly common in some areas, but rare in Western Australia.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Epinephelus bilobatus is an inshore, reef-associated species found on coral reefs or rocky bottom at depths from four to 50 m. There is no published information on its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its occurrence in areas of Indonesia suggests it is fished by small-scale commercial and subsistence fishers there, but the level of threat is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Rhodes, K., Russell, B. & Pollard, D. 2008. Epinephelus bilobatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132752A3441389. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided