|Scientific Name:||Epinephelus stictus Randall & Allen, 1987|
Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus stictus Randall & Allen, 1987
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously misidentified as Epinephelus diacanthus, a northern Indian Ocean species (Randall and Heemstra 1991).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Russell, B., Pollard, D., Carpenter, K. & Heemstra, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Epinephelus stictus is listed as Least Concern because of its occurrence outside the area of active trawl fisheries (including China) and between Western Australia and Java (but the limit of its occurrence are poorly known). Intensive trawling (e.g., Hong Kong, Vietnam) within much of its range is cause for concern, hence catch and effort trends warrant monitoring.
Epinephelus stictus is found in the Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Pacific, but known only from southern Japan, Hong Kong, Hainan Islands of China, Viet Nam, South China Sea, Java, and northwest Australia. There is a record from Taiwan (Katayama 1960), but that is dubious (Heemstra and Randall 1993).
Australia (Western Australia), China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangdong–Hainan, Guangxi), Hong Kong, Indonesia (Java), Japan (Shikoku), Taiwan, Viet Nam.
Native:Australia; China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although Epinephelus stictus was one of the most common species of grouper caught by trawlers in the vicinity of Hong Kong, Chan (1968) reported that it was not of much commercial importance. Small size and edible quality probably account for its low market value.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||General|
Epinephelus stictus is a demersal species that occurs over mud and sand substrata. It has a maximum size of 33.0 cm SL.
Epinephelus stictus is caught by trawling at depths ranging from 37 to 142 m (Heemstra and Randall 1993). In Hong Kong, it is trawled at depths ranging from 37 to 92 m (Chan 1968).
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to Epinephelus stictus is overfishing, particularly from commercial trawl fishing.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific actions for Epinephelus stictus, but there is currently a trawling ban off the coast of China to depths of 0 to 60 (to 100 m in some areas) (since circa 1950s) (Min pers. comm.).|
|Citation:||Russell, B., Pollard, D., Carpenter, K. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Epinephelus stictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132749A3440489.Downloaded on 18 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|