Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus stictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Epinephelus stictus Randall & Allen, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Black-dotted Grouper, Six-banded Grouper
French Merou Points Noirs
Spanish Mero Punteado Negro
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus stictus Randall & Allen, 1987
Taxonomic Notes: Previously misidentified as Epinephelus diacanthus, a northern Indian Ocean species (Randall and Heemstra 1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Russell, B., Pollard, D., Carpenter, K. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Epinephelus stictus is listed as Least Concern because of its occurrence outside the area of active trawl fisheries (including China) and between Western Australia and Java (but the limit of its occurrence are poorly known). Intensive trawling (e.g., Hong Kong, Vietnam) within much of its range is cause for concern, hence catch and effort trends warrant monitoring.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:General
Epinephelus stictus is found in the Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Pacific, but known only from southern Japan, Hong Kong, Hainan Islands of China, Viet Nam, South China Sea, Java, and northwest Australia. There is a record from Taiwan (Katayama 1960), but that is dubious (Heemstra and Randall 1993).

Country-specific
Australia (Western Australia), China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangdong–Hainan, Guangxi), Hong Kong, Indonesia (Java), Japan (Shikoku), Taiwan, Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):142
Upper depth limit (metres):37
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although Epinephelus stictus was one of the most common species of grouper caught by trawlers in the vicinity of Hong Kong, Chan (1968) reported that it was not of much commercial importance. Small size and edible quality probably account for its low market value.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:General
Epinephelus stictus is a demersal species that occurs over mud and sand substrata. It has a maximum size of 33.0 cm SL.

Fisheries-dependent
Epinephelus stictus is caught by trawling at depths ranging from 37 to 142 m (Heemstra and Randall 1993). In Hong Kong, it is trawled at depths ranging from 37 to 92 m (Chan 1968).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to Epinephelus stictus is overfishing, particularly from commercial trawl fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific actions for Epinephelus stictus, but there is currently a trawling ban off the coast of China to depths of 0 to 60 (to 100 m in some areas) (since circa 1950s) (Min pers. comm.).

Citation: Russell, B., Pollard, D., Carpenter, K. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Epinephelus stictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132749A3440489. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided