Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus analogus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Epinephelus analogus
Species Authority: Gill, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Grouper, Rock Bass Spotted Cabrilla, Spotted Cabrilla, Grouper, Rock Bass
Spanish Cabrilla, Cabrilla Pinta, Guato, Mero, Mero Moteado, Mero Orillero, Mero Pintado, Murique Moteado
French Merou Cabrilla, Merou Marbre
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1863
Serranus courtadei Boucourt, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Epinephelus analogus is a widespread, abundant species that is apparently not in decline. Therefore, the species is currently assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Epinephelus analogus occurs in the eastern Pacific from southern California (USA) to Peru, including the Revillagigedo, Clipperton, and Galápagos islands.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: General
Epinephelus analogus is common throughout its range and the most abundant small grouper in the northern Gulf of California, Mexico.

Fisheries-dependent data
There is a reported 18 to 20 tonnes of annual landings of Epinephelus analogus in Ecuador and the population appears stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Epinephelus analogus is reef-associated, being abundant in patch and rocky reefs where it is readily caught by anglers. Spotted groupers feed mainly on crustaceans and fishes on rocky and sandy bottoms. During winter, individuals move closer to the shore and feeds heavily on swarms of pelagic red crab Pleuroncodes planipes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Epinephelus analogus is sought by commercial and recreational fisheries, yet is an abundant species that is not currently threatened by overfishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Spotted grouper are present in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M. & Sadovy, Y. 2008. Epinephelus analogus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided