|Scientific Name:||Cephalopholis formosa|
|Species Authority:||(Shaw, 1812)|
Sciaena formosa Shaw, 1812
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pollard, D., Heemstra, P.C., Myers, R. & Fennessy, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Cephalopholis formosa is assessed as Least Concern as it is regarded as too small to be targeted in commercial fisheries, and for this reason it is probably of little interest or importance as a marketable food fish. It is, however, probably taken incidentally in local artisinal and subsistence fisheries, and can be caught by hook and line, and in traps and trawls. No specific threats to its populations are known. It tolerates at least moderate habitat disturbance.
This species was recently moved from the Data Deficient list to the Least Concern list for the Northern Territory (NT) (Australia) by the NT Government, on advice from NT Fisheries and the NT Museum, because it was found to be generally common in NT waters.
|Range Description:||Cephalopholis formosa is an Indo-West Pacific species distributed from western India to the Philippines, north to southern Japan (Honshu), and south to northern Australia. 'Epinephelus formosus' from Madagascar, Réunion and Mauritius are probably based on mis-identifications of Cephalopholis polleni. The species is confused with Cephalopholis boenak.|
Native:Australia; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||10|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population status of Cephalopholis formosa is unknown, but the species is apparently relatively common, for example, in western India (Sluka and Lazarus, unpub.). There are, however, no known separate fisheries statistics.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Cephalopholis formosa is a reef-associated species that prefers shallow (10 to 30 m) dead or silty reefs. This may account for the primarily continental distributions of this species and C. boenak. Within this range it generally doesn’t occur around oceanic islands and atolls (except the Lakshadweeps).
No detailed biological information is available, but the maximum recorded size is 34 cm TL.
|Major Threat(s):||Cephalopholis formosa is threatened with overfishing through incidental catch.|
|Conservation Actions:||Cephalopholis formosa occurs in marine protected areas throughout its range. No other known actions are reported for this species.|
|Citation:||Pollard, D., Heemstra, P.C., Myers, R. & Fennessy, S. 2008. Cephalopholis formosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132743A3438885. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T132743A3438885.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|