Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalopholis formosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis formosa
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1812)
Common Name(s):
English Bluelined Hind, Bluelined Rockcod, Blue-lined Rockcod, Blue-lined Rock-cod, Bluelined Grouper, Blue-lined Rock Cod, Chocolate Hind
French Vielle Lignes Bleues
Spanish Cherna Rayada
Synonym(s):
Sciaena formosa Shaw, 1812

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Heemstra, P.C., Myers, R. & Fennessy, S.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Cephalopholis formosa is assessed as Least Concern as it is regarded as too small to be targeted in commercial fisheries, and for this reason it is probably of little interest or importance as a marketable food fish. It is, however, probably taken incidentally in local artisinal and subsistence fisheries, and can be caught by hook and line, and in traps and trawls. No specific threats to its populations are known. It tolerates at least moderate habitat disturbance.

This species was recently moved from the Data Deficient list to the Least Concern list for the Northern Territory (NT) (Australia) by the NT Government, on advice from NT Fisheries and the NT Museum, because it was found to be generally common in NT waters.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cephalopholis formosa is an Indo-West Pacific species distributed from western India to the Philippines, north to southern Japan (Honshu), and south to northern Australia. 'Epinephelus formosus' from Madagascar, Réunion and Mauritius are probably based on mis-identifications of Cephalopholis polleni. The species is confused with Cephalopholis boenak.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of Cephalopholis formosa is unknown, but the species is apparently relatively common, for example, in western India (Sluka and Lazarus, unpub.). There are, however, no known separate fisheries statistics.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cephalopholis formosa is a reef-associated species that prefers shallow (10 to 30 m) dead or silty reefs. This may account for the primarily continental distributions of this species and C. boenak. Within this range it generally doesn’t occur around oceanic islands and atolls (except the Lakshadweeps).

No detailed biological information is available, but the maximum recorded size is 34 cm TL.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cephalopholis formosa is threatened with overfishing through incidental catch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cephalopholis formosa occurs in marine protected areas throughout its range. No other known actions are reported for this species.

Citation: Pollard, D., Heemstra, P.C., Myers, R. & Fennessy, S. 2008. Cephalopholis formosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided