Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalopholis nigri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis nigri
Species Authority: (Günther, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Niger Hind, Orange-spotted Seabass, Niger Seabass
French Merou, Merou Du Niger
Spanish Cherna Del Niger
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus nigri (Günther, 1859)
Petrometopon nigri (Günther, 1859)
Serranus lineo-ocellatus Guichenot, 1861
Serranus nigri Günther, 1859

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Bertoncini, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Cephalopholis nigri is listed as Least Concern as it is a relatively widespread and common species not currently known to be in decline. However, there is very little information about its biology or ecology, more data is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: General
Cephalopholis nigri is an eastern Atlantic species ranging from Senegal to Angola, including the Canary Islands (Spain), and islands of the Gulf of Guinea (Heemstra and Randall 1993).

Specific
Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Nigeria, São Tomé and Príncipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain (Canary Islands), and Togo.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: General
Cephalopholis nigri is a relatively common species, but is not very abundant through its range.

Fisheries-independent
In a recent underwater visual survey in São Tomé island (unpublished) average densities varied from 0.07 to 2.1 fish per 40 m² transect.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cephalopholis nigri occurs in shallow tropical rocky reefs to a maximum depth of 100 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cephalopholis nigri is fished with spear and hook and line in São Tomé and Príncipe for subsistence but it is not currently considered a major threat. In the future, it may become a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas within the range of Cephalopholis nigri. Protection of this species' habitat is desirable.

Citation: Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Bertoncini, A.A. 2008. Cephalopholis nigri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided