Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epinephelus latifasciatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Epinephelus latifasciatus
Species Authority: (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Grouper, Banded Grouper, Laterally-banded Grouper
French Mérou À Bandes
Spanish Mero Abanderado
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus grammicus (Day, 1868)
Priacanthichthys maderaspatensis Day, 1868
Serranus grammicus Day 1868
Serranus latifasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Epinephelus latifasciatus is listed as Data Deficient since there is no available catch data for the species, although it does appear in catch from longline and trawl. Therefore, this species warrants additional monitoring.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: General
Epinephelus latifasciatus is an Indo-West Pacific species distributed in the Red Sea, Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman, Pakistan, India, Viet Nam, Hong Kong, China (Shanghai), Korea, southern Japan, Taiwan, and northwest Australia (Heemstra and Randall 1993). It is unknown from the east coast of Africa, the Indian Ocean islands, Indonesia, Philippines, or Papua New Guinea (Heemstra and Randall 1993).

Specific
Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory), Bahrain, China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangdong - Hainan, Guangxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Zhejiang), Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Hong Kong, India (Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mahé, Tamil Nadu), Iran, Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Ogasawara-shoto, Ryukyu Islands, Shikoku), North Korea, South Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Taiwan, United Arab Emirates, and Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bahrain; China; Egypt; Eritrea; Hong Kong; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Epinephelus latifasciatus is common in markets in Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore and the Persian Gulf. No population trends have been established for the species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Epinephelus latifasciatus seems to prefer continental localities and bottoms of low relief. Its maximum size is 137 cm SL, with a maximum published weight of 58.6 kg (Randall and Heemstra 1991). The reported depth range is from 20 to at least 230 m (Heemstra and Randall 1993).

Fisheries
Large individuals are taken on coarse sand or rocky areas, while the smaller ones live on silty-sand and muddy bottom. Also caught throughout the year by longliners.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to Epinephelus latifasciatus is commercial fishing and it is common in markets of the Persian Gulf, Hong Kong, Singapore and Japan. It can be caught with hook and line, long-line, trawl and traps (Heemstra and Randall 1993). The species is rarely observed in the live fish trade in Hong Kong.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Epinephelus latifasciatus is listed as ‘Least Concern’ in Australia (Northern Territory) and there is nothing specific for the species. In shallower coastal areas, it may occur in some marine protected areas within its range, but not at its lower depth range.

Citation: Russell, B. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Epinephelus latifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided