Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyporthodus acanthistius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyporthodus acanthistius
Species Authority: (Gilbert, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Rooster Hind, Gulf Coney
Spanish Baqueta, Cabrilla Rosa, Colorado
French Merou Coq
Synonym(s):
Bodianus acanthistius Gilbert, 1892
Cephalopholis acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)
Cephalopholis popino Walford, 1936
Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)
Hyporthodus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)
Taxonomic Notes: A recent publication changed the generic name of this species to Hyporthodus (Craig and Hastings 2007) and a change of family name to Epinephelidae (Smith and Craig 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Hyporthodus acanthistius is listed as Least Concern as it is a widespread species that, although heavily fished in some parts of its range, its overall decline appears to be less than 30%.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hyporthodus acanthistius is an eastern Pacific species with a distribution from southern California (USA) to central Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Hyporthodus acanthistius is common in fisheries throughout the Gulf of California and in central Mexico, and is occasionally taken on the Pacific coast of Baja California, Mexico. There is only a single record of the species in southern California.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Hyporthodus acanthistius is a demersal species found in reefs and sandy bottoms near the coast at depths of 46 to 90 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General
Hyporthodus acanthistius is targeted by recreational fishing, but is only incidentally caught in commercial fishery in the southern portion of its range. In the Gulf of California, it is targeted by artisanal fishermen at a level constituting a major threat.

Fisheries-dependent data
Hyporthodus acanthistius was reported to comprise 1.2% of the total fish catch in Colima, Mexico, from 1983 to 1998 based on surveys of 5 to 20 boats (Espino-Barr et al. 2004). The same reference reports the total fishery of Colima to catch ~25 kg/day of fish based on the effort of ~1,000 boats working ~250 days/year. (by extrapolation 0.3 kg/day of H. acanthistius are taken).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Hyporthodus acanthistius may occur in some protected areas within its range, but it is likely that it occurs too deep to be protected by most coastal MPAs. In the Gulf of California, there needs to be regulation of harvests as the current level is unsustainable.

Citation: Craig, M.T., Choat, J.H., Ferreira, B., Bertoncini, A.A., Rocha, L. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Hyporthodus acanthistius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided