Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalopholis aurantia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis aurantia
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Hind, Orange Cod, Golden Rockcod
French Mamam Rouge, Cuisinier, Maconde, Rouge Batard, Rouge Peau Dure, Vieille Doree
Spanish Cherna Dorada
Synonym(s):
Bodianus indelibilis Fowler, 1904
Cephalopholis analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis indelibilis (Fowler, 1904)
Cephalopholis obtusauris Evermann & Seale, 1907
Cephalopholis obtusaurus Evermann & Seale, 1907
Epinephelus analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus miltostigma Bleeker, 1873
Serranus analis Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus aurantius Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus rufus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Liu, M. & Heemstra, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Cephalopholis aurantia is considered Data Deficient. Because of its small size (max. 30 cm TL) and occurrence in moderately deep water (20 to 250 m), the species is of little commercial importance as a food fish (Heemstra and Randall 1993) and potentially of Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: General
Cephalopholis aurantia is an Indo-Pacific species found around the islands of the western Indian Ocean to Japan and the central Pacific, except for a single specimen caught off the coast of Natal (South Africa). Heemstra and Randall (1993) know of no confirmed records from other continental localities of East Africa, but there is one unconfirmed record from Mozambique (Fennessy pers. comm.). The East African record of Cephalopholis aurantia reported by Morgans (1982) is a misidentification of Cephalopholis nigripinnis.

Specific
American Samoa, China, South China Sea (Spratlys), Taiwan, Christmas Island, Cook Islands, Djibouti, Fiji, French Polynesia (Tahiti, Society Islands, Tuamotu Islands), Guam, India (Lakshadweep), Indonesia (Bali, Lesser Sunda Islands, Moluccas, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatra), Japan (Ryukyu Islands), Madagascar, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Mauritius (Rodrígues), Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia (not in Loyalty Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guienea, Philippines, Pitcairn, Réunion, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal), Thailand (not shown in map), Tonga, Tuvalu.

The species is also recorded around Howland Island in the Pacific (B. Mundy pers. comm.). Australian records are based on misidentification of C. spiloparea (Hoese et al. 2006). There are no records of the species from Line or Phoenix Islands (Kiribati), Australia (Hoese et al. 2006), or Raja Ampat (Indonesia), and its occurrence in Malaysia is questionable.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Brunei Darussalam; China; Christmas Island; Comoros; Cook Islands; Disputed Territory; Fiji; French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Cephalopholis aurantia is a poorly known deep-water grouper, with no fisheries statistics available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cephalopholis aurantia is a reef-associated species found on steep seaward reefs, usually at depths of 100 to 250 m, but can occur in shallower water. Museum specimens are lacking. The recorded maximum size of 60 cm TL is probably an exaggeration (Heemstra and Randall 1993).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to Cephalopholis aurantia are unknown and the species is too small to be threatened by commercial fisheries. It may, however, be taken by some small-scale commercial or artisinal fishers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cephalopholis aurantia is likely to occur in some marine protected areas, but no specific measures are in place for the species.

Citation: Liu, M. & Heemstra, P.C. 2008. Cephalopholis aurantia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided