Map_thumbnail_large_font

Polemon leopoldi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Atractaspididae

Scientific Name: Polemon leopoldi (De Witte, 1941)
Synonym(s):
Melanocalamus leopoldi De Witte, 1941

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-26
Assessor(s): Wagner, P., Safari, I. & Chenga, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
As this species is only known from the holotype, and has not been collected since 1941, no information is available on its distribution, population status, ecological requirements or any threats, and it is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly-known species appears only to have been recorded from Rwanda, where it has was taken from the Rwankeri region at an elevation of 2,200 m asl. (de Witte 1941). It is not included in a more recent field guide to the reptiles of this region (Spawls et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Rwanda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the abundance of this species. De Witte's original description is based on a single specimen (de Witte 1941).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There appears to be no information on the habitats and ecology of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There appears to be no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether any threats to this species exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was described in a report on the herpetofauna found during a survey of Albert National Park (de Witte 1941). Nothing else is known about it and it has not been recorded since its original description, and no research or conservation can be proposed unless the species is rediscovered and information obtained on its distribution, ecological requirements or any threats.

Citation: Wagner, P., Safari, I. & Chenga, J. 2014. Polemon leopoldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T13264660A13264666. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided